Book Now
 
 




Awards

 
AUSTRALIAN HOTELS ASSOCIATION
 
“Best Superior Accommodation Recognition” 2011 (Tasmanian Awards)
“Best Superior Accommodation” 2010 (National Awards)
“Best Superior Accommodation” 2010 (Tasmanian Awards)
“Best Bar Presentation & Service” 2008/2009 (Tasmanian Awards)
“Best Bar Presentation & Service” 2007 (Tasmanian Awards)
“Best Restaurant in a Hotel” 2007 (Tasmanian Awards)
“Best Bar Presentation & Service” 2006 (Tasmanian Awards)
“Best Superior Accommodation” 2006 (Tasmanian Awards)
“Best Restaurant in a Hotel” 2006 (Tasmanian Awards)
“Best Overall Hotel in Australia” 2005 (National Awards)
“Best Superior Accommodation Tasmania” 2005 (Tasmanian Awards)
“Best Training Initiative Tasmania” 2005 (Tasmanian Awards)
“Best Overall Hotel Tasmania” 2004 (Tasmanian Awards)
“Best Restaurant Tasmania” 2004 (Tasmanian Awards)
“Best Superior Accommodation” 2004 (Tasmanian Awards)
 
AUSTRALIAN TOURISM AWARDS
 
Winner “Unique Accommodation” 2006
Winner “New Tourism Development” 2005
 
TASMANIAN TOURISM AWARDS
 
Winner “Unique Accommodation” 2010
Winner “Unique Accommodation” 2009
Hall of Fame Inductee 2008 (Unique Accommodation)
Winner “Unique Accommodation” 2008
Winner “Unique Accommodation” 2007
Winner “Unique Accommodation” 2006
Winner “New Tourism Development” 2005
Winner “Luxury Accommodation” 2005
 
INTERNATIONAL & NATIONAL
 
“Trendiest Hotel” Trip Advisor Top 20 List 2012
“Best Hotel Australia, Runner Up” Conde Nast Gold List 2011
“Best Hotel Tasmania” Conde Nast Gold List 2011
“Best Hotel Australia” Conde Nast Gold List 2010
“Top 100 Hotels in the World” Conde Nast Traveller Readers Choice Awards (US), 2009
“Best Hotel, Oceania Runner Up” Conde Nast Traveller Readers Choice Awards (US), 2009
Winner “Best Hotel Australia/Pacific” Conde Nast Traveller Readers Choice Awards (US), 2008
“The Gold List 2008” Best for Rooms Category, Conde Nast Traveller 2008
“Best Overseas Leisure Hotel Australasia and South Pacific” Conde Nast Traveller (UK) 2007
"Best Hotels in the World for Ambience and Design” Conde Nast Traveller Gold List 2007
“Best Boutique Hotel Oceania 2007”, Hotel Club World Awards 2007
Nomination for “Australasia’s Leading Boutique Hotel” World Travel Awards 2007
“101 Best Hotels in Australia” 2006 Australian Traveller (Hidden Gems)
“Top 100 Hotels in the World” 2006 Conde Nast Traveller Readers Travel Awards (UK)
Nomination for “Australasia’s Leading Boutique Hotel” World Travel Awards 2006“
"Best Innovative Tourism Experience”, 2006 Finalist, Australian Newspaper – Travel and Tourism Awards
“Best Innovative Tourism Experience”,2005 Finalist, Australian Newspaper – Travel and Tourism Awards
“Hot List of Top 116 Best New Hotels in the World”, 2005 List, Conde Nast Traveller (US)
"Hot List of the top 60 Best New Hotels in the World", 2005 Conde Nast Traveller (UK)
“2005 List of the Best 101 Hotels in the World”, Tattler, Abercrombie & Kent
 
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS
 
2005 RAIA “Jury Award” National Awards
2005 RAIA Tasmania Public Buildings Award (IXL Development)
2005 RAIA Tasmania Interior Architecture Award (IXL Development)
2005 RAIA Tasmania Environmental Design Award (IXL Development)
2005 RAIA Tasmania Heritage Architecture Award (IXL Development)
 
Note: RAIA awards were awarded to architectural firm Morris-Nunn & Associates.
 
FOOD & BEVERAGE
 
“MLA Black Box International Final” 2012 Bronze Medal, Representing Australia Henry’s Restaurant
“Australian Good Food Guide” 2012 Chef’s Hat Rating, Henry’s Restaurant 
“Gourmet Traveler Wine List of The Year” 2011 Goblet Rating, Henry’s Restaurant
“Nestle Golden Hat Culinary Competition” 2011, Regional Finalists Libby Green & Tim Steele
“Australian National Culinary Olympics Team” 2008 Andre Kropp
“Global Chefs Competition Australian Final” Silver Medal” Andre Kropp
“Tasmanian Salon Culinaire”, 2005 Gold Medal, Iain Todd
“Tasmanian Salon Culinaire”, 2005 Gold Medal, David Flukes
“Tasmanian Salon Culinaire”, 2005 Silver Medal, Iain Todd
“Tasmanian Salon Culinaire”, 2005 Bronze Medal, Lucy Rau
“LEXUS Young Chef of the Year”, 2006 Finalist, Iain Todd
“Harry Tholen Apprentice of the Year”, Winner, Scott Hutchison
“Tasting Australia, Best Dessert”, 2005 Gold Medal, Team Tasmania (Andre Kropp, Iain Todd)